Runners-up Medal for Isla at the Eastleigh Open

Performance player Isla Hignett played in the 16 & under girls singles at the Eastleigh Open 2019, held at the David Lloyd Club in Southampton, finishing in the runner-up spot.

Second seed Hignett had a bye in the first round and then beat Daisy Doherty 6-1, 6-1 in the quarters and fourth seed Isabella Hope in the semis 6-1, 6-2 before losing in the final against third seed Nora Khediri 6-3, 7-5. In the 16 and under Girls Doubles Hignett and partner Tillie Reid defeated Olivia Higgs and Polina Ivanushkina in the quarters 4-0, 4-0 but lost out in the semis to top seeds Helen Coomber and Amelia Monteith 4-1, 4-0. Reid also competed in the singles but lost in the first round against Scarlett Doman 6-1, 6-0. 

IMG_5227

In the 12 & under boys singles Hayden Cummings lost in the first round against second seed Olivier Paris 7-6(2), 6-1. He also played in the 12 & under Boys Doubles with partner Oliver Rycroft  losing in the quarters to Jack Ford and Henry Hughes 4-2, 4-2. The pair were runners-up in the 12 & under Boys Doubles consolation event after losing to Thomas Hargreave and Noah Mayers in the final 4-2,2-4, 10-6.

 

 

Singles Title for Cummings in Portsmouth

Totally Tennis performance player Hayden Cummings won the Portsmouth Tennis Centre Winter County Tournament (WCT) 12 & under Boys singles title.

In the grade 5 tournament held at Portsmouth Tennis Centre last week, Cummings had a bye in the quarters and then beat former Totally Tennis player Nikesh Reddy Bomma in the semis 4-3(5), 4-1 and then defeated Jamie Holligon in the final 4-3(2), 4-1 to win the title.

887b0886-50b3-46c1-abd2-ce083041aa81

Earlier this month Cummings was runner-up at the Grade 4 Sherborne Grade 12 & under Boys event. He beat Reece Taylor in the semi finals 4-1, 4-0 but after a three set battle he lost to Harry Cornhill 4-2, 1-4, 10-8.

Congratulations Hayden 😉

Doubles Win at Woking For Isla and Tillie

Performance players Isla Hignett and Tillie Reid won the 18 and under Girls Doubles title at the Woking Whitsun FAST4 Tournament held at Woking Tennis Club during half term.

After a bye in the quarters, the Totally Tennis duo beat Olivia Falkner and Nancy Jenkins in the semis 4-1, 1-4, 10-2 and went on to win the final defeating Sophie Thompson and Isabella Calvert 4-2, 4-0.

image2.jpeg

The girls also both competed in the 18 and under Girls singles event with Hignett finishing as runner-up. She had a bye in the first round and then beat Talitha Mitchell in three sets 2-4, 4-1, 10-7 in the quarters, Thompson in the semis 4-1, 4-2 and then lost in the final against Isabelle Barfoot 3-4(3), 4-1, 7-10 to finish in second place overall. Reid was 6th after losing in the quarters to Eloise Bancilhon 4-0, 4-0 she beat Nina Williams in the playoff matches 4-1, 4-3(0) but then lost to Talitha Mitchell 4-1, 4-3(1).

image1.jpeg

Congratulations girls 😉

 

Cummings Wins Cardiff Tournament

Totally Tennis mini performance player Hayden Cummings has been competing in some tournaments over the past couple of months. At the beginning of this month he won the 10 & under Grade 3 Cardiff Mini Tennis tournament held at David Lloyd Club Cardiff in South Glamorgan. In the first round he beat Tom Bewley 5-3, 4-1, Nathan Shore in the quarters 4-0, 4-0 and then Matthew Mclain in the semis 5-4, 1-4, 10-8. In the final he defeated Edward Bennett 4-0, 4-1 to win the event.

567d1626-b875-4af5-a31f-6572338f78ab.jpgLast month he competed in both the 10 & under singles and doubles at the Sutton Tennis Academy Easter Grade 2 Tournament.  In the doubles, Cummings and partner Tuna Lokman were runners-up after losing in the final against Rhys Lawlor and Jacob Cairncross 5-3, 4-0. In the quarters they beat Harry Cornhill and Conrad Plum 5-4(10), 4-1 followed by Nathaniel De Mariveles and Pavana Nrshinga in the semis 4-1, 4-2. In the singles event he competed in the qualifying stages in Group F but did not progress to the main draw after losing to both Jacob Cairncross and Alexander Farmanbar.

a1023167-1056-424f-81f2-c8ad7f719fdfHe also finished third at the Finchley Manor Junior Open Tournament in Middlesex after wining the third/fourth place playoff match against Charlie Ripp 4-0, 4-1. After a bye in the first round he beat Giorgio Giliberti 4-2, 4-1 before losing in the semis in a three-set battle against Denzell Darkey 2-4, 5-4(3), 1-0(4).

Head coach James McIntosh said, “Hayden has continued to progress in his lessons to improve his game and his hard work has paid off by qualifying for the National Grade 2 event and winning the Grade 3 tournament in Cardiff.” he added  “Well done Hayden, keep up the good work.”

Cummings will be representing Hampshire in the 10 & under County Cup at the end of May.

Easter Trophy Haul for Karjalainen

Mini performance player Kevin Karjalainen was busy over the Easter break playing in a number of tournaments. In his first event, the Fowler Architecture and Planning Pewsey Junior Open held at the Pewsey Tennis Club in Wiltshire Karjalainen won his first three matches in the 9 & under Mixed singles event to win Group B and progress to the main draw.

In the group stages he defeated Arthur Beck 7-4, 7-3, William Adams 8-6, 2-7, 7-3 and Vrishan Pandya 6-8, 7-4, 7-3.  He then beat Martin Gil-Rueda 7-5, 7-5 in the semis but finished runner-up after losing in the final against Harry Mitchell 7-2, 7-3.

16E92766-0A0B-40F1-B5CB-C7C36DEF8B5E

He then competed in the Bradfield Easter Open 2019 at the Bradfield Tennis Centre competing in the 9 & under Boys singles where he won Group C in the qualifying stages. He beat Harry Dolman 12 – 10, Arjun Tahiliani 13-11 and Theo Lane 10-7 but then lost in the semis against Joshua Church 10 – 5. He finished in fourth place overall after losing the 3rd & 4th place playoff match against William Lamb 10 -5.

In the Ash Manor Easter Open held at the Ash Manor Tennis Centre in Surrey Karjalainen played in the 9 and under mixed singles beating George Cardy 8-6, 7-2, Thomas Nickson 7-5, 11-9, Zoe Grabowska 7-3, 7-2 and Wynne Chen 2-7, 7-5, 7-5 to win Group B. In the semi finals he defeated Lyla Read 7-3, 11-9 but lost to Wynne Chen in the final 8-6, 7-5 to finish in the runner-up position.

Congratulations Kevin.

Doubles Win For Dawson

Totally Tennis performance player and Sherfield School Tennis scholar Aaron Dawson and his partner Alexandru Runcianu won the 18 & under Boys Doubles title at last weekend’s South West Winter County Tour held at the indoor centre.

In the event, run by Liam Hignett, second seeds Dawson and Runcianu (pictured below right) beat Sebastien Muller and Christian Yeates in the quarters 4-2, 4-0 followed by a semi-final win against Elliott Lowe and Freddie Simpson 4-0, 4-3(1). In the final the boys defeated top seeds Charlie and Darcy Pycroft in three sets  3-4(2), 4-1, 10-9 to win the event.

5a0b2bd9-b437-43ae-a188-86c984d76143

In the girls event, Totally Tennis’ Isla Hignett and Tillie Reid finished in fourth place overall. The second seeds beat Rebecca Fisher and Lauren Foster in the quarters 4-0, 4-1 but then lost in the semis in three sets against eventual winners Genevieve Doe and Amelia Monteith 4-1, 2-4, 10-7. Number seeds Aleia De Buretel and  Leyla Elmas were runners-up after losing against Doe/Monteith in the final  4-3(3), 4-3(2).

85aa2bab-7e73-494f-b0ad-0ecadb49ec53

The next South West Winter County Tour at Totally Tennis Basingstoke is the 12 & U Boys & Girls singles on Saturday 16th February – click HERE for details.

 

 

 

Runner-Up Medal for Tom Harris

Totally Tennis’ Tom Harris (pictured far right) played in the latest South West Winter County Tour with partner Edward Hewlett in the 12 and under Boys Doubles at the indoor centre last weekend.

2909a33f-afe4-493d-a632-e660bae79fac.jpg

The event, organised and run by Liam Hignett, was won by top seeds Niall Hillwood and Rafe Samuel who beat second seeds Harris/Hewlett in the final 4-2, 4-0. In the quarters Harris/Hewlett beat Milo Burns and Zeb Imber 4-2, 4-1 and Henry Brewer and Edward Draper 4-1, 4-0. 

The next South West Winter County Tour at Totally Tennis Basingstoke is the 18 & U Boys & Girls Doubles on Saturday 9th February (entries closed) and 12 & U Boys & Girls singles on Saturday 16th February – click HERE for details and to enter.