Totally Tennis Players Scoop ISA Titles

Totally Tennis performance players and Sherfield School tennis scholars collected a prize haul in the annual Independent Schools Association (ISA) tournament. Tillie Reid won the U15 Girls singles title at the annual National Tennis Event last week, Daniel Prickett won the U15 Boys Singles title and Prickett and Aaron Dawson won the U15 Doubles event.

Th event, held at Queenswood School in Hatfield, saw many of the club’s players representing Sherfield School. In the early stage of the competition, Reid won Group E winning both her matches 4-0. Fellow Totally Tennis clubmate Jasmin Bromilow won Group A and Kirsty Da Silva won two matches and drew her third in Group D. In the semi finals Reid beat Bromilow 3-1 and won the final 5-3 against Helsby from Tower College. 

After winning Group C in the U15 Girls Doubles Reid and Da Silva lost to Tower College pairing Helsby/Yared in the semis 10-7.

IMG_7452

Dawson and Prickett won Group C in the U15 Boys Doubles and then beat Schaetlin Coffey/Torres from ISA School in the semis 7-4. In the final they beat Em Tan and Er Tan fromNorth Bridge House School 10-9 to win the event.

In the Boys U15 singles event Dawson won Group E, Prickett won Group B and Oliver Almany won Group D in the Boys U13 event. In the U15 semis Dawson beat Martei from The Gregg School 3-1 and Prickett defeated Shahar from Tettenhall College 3-0. In the all Sherfield final Prickett emerged the victor beating Dawson 5-4. Almany lost in the U13 semis against Mcmillan from Wetherby Senior School.

Congratulations to all our Sherfield tennis scholars 😉 

 

June In Pictures

image1-8

Isla Hignett won the 18 and under Girls singles title at Bradfield 2018 Open

A4095414-0CD0-4C27-8B99-2117C19775C6

Mini Performance player Hayden Cummings won the 10 and Under Mixed title at the South West Summer County Tour held at David Lloyd Southampton

WP_20180601_14_43_50_Pro

Totally Tennis performance player Kirsty Da Silva, 13 was runner-up in the 16 and under Girls singles event held at the Atlantic Racquet Centre in Bideford, Devon.

D79AE830-8995-421F-AFBA-D5F5BC37C631

The Totally Tennis 9 and under Team Tennis squad were crowned Division 1 Team Tennis Hampshire & IOW 2018 Mixed champions (L to R Nikes Bommer, Hayden Cummings and twins Guhan and Gevin Chendhilkumar pictured with coach Jamie Jordan)

C82ABED3-C4AD-4F07-871F-1BADA0B57096

Performance player Dean Cooper Kirby (pictured right with TT coach Jordan Frederick in the centre) won the 16 & under Doubles title at the Tennis Europe in Iceland with partner Mark Endler and was runner-up in the singles event

667E1266-CC07-4CDD-A425-68272BCB4428

The Totally Tennis team retain their unbeaten record at the annual Basingstoke versus Eurskirchen Festival of Sport in Germany. 

8104E560-FBFF-44A2-A7CB-F93C554132C7

00225CA1-54CF-47A1-A1D8-574EAD4534C0Adult friendly matchplay – Totally Tennis versus St. Neots, winning pair below

6843DACC-712A-4DB9-A2CE-57DB23AB9623

IMG_2878

Tillie Reid and Jasmin Bromilow win the Hampshire Schools Doubles title while representing Sherfield School where they are both tennis scholars

Mini Performance player Guhan Chendhilkumar performs the coin toss at one of the semi-finals of the Nature Valley International in Eastbourne

June’s Tennis Tips 

 

Totally Tennis Girls are Hampshire Schools Champions

Totally Tennis performance players Tillie Reid and Jasmin Bromilow represented Sherfield School and were declared the 16 and under Girls champions at the annual Hampshire Schools Doubles Competition held at Winchester Racquets & Fitness.

IMG_2878

In the group stages, the girls who are both Sherfield School tennis scholars and were the top seeds in the event, won all of their three matches in Group A beating Emma Clews/Amira Dart 4-0, Daisy Hollingshead/Hollie Sertin 4-0 and Daisy Milward/Lucy Wilkinson 4-1. In the quarter finals, they beat Maya Gandee Morgan and Pippa Reid 4 – 0 and then faced club mates and third seeds Isla Hignett and Atinuke Adelakun (Robert May’s School) in the semi finals and defeated them 4-1. In the final, they beat Zoe Upcraft and Alice Calder (pictured in blue below) from St. Swithen’s 4 – 3 after a nail-biting tie break.

IMG_2877

The boys event was won by Ryan Golesworthy and Daniel Nightingale who were representing Robert Mays School (pictured wearing black) and the runners-up were Jean Mauratille and Finbar Tellwright (also at the back of the photo).

Congratulations Tillie and Jasmin 😉

 

 

April in Pictures

Lots of fun was had at the Easter Holiday Tennis Camps 

image1

Performance players Isla Hignett and Tillie Reid won the 18 and under Girls doubles title at the Witney Open Junior Tennis Tournament 2018 held in Oxfordshire.

Liam Hignett and his partner Ryan Golesworthy (bottom left) won the Open Men’s Doubles title at the Winchester Spring Open 2018, Hignett as runner-up in the Men’s singles (top left).

Isla Hignett was runner-up in 18 & under Girls singles and Jasmin Bromilow was  runner-up in the 14 & under Girls singles (centre)

Bromilow and partner Genevieve Doe were runners-up in the Girls 16 & under doubles competition (right)

img_1760.jpg

The regular 50+ players enjoying the Spring sunshine in there Wednesday morning session

IMG_2220

Totally Tennis mini performance player and reigning TT Tour orange champion Hayden Cummings competed in and won his first green ball tournament at the Maidenhead Junior Open 2018

image1-4

Juniors and there parents took part in the The Quorn™ Family Tennis Cup at the indoor centre and Neel Chandrasekar and his father Chandri (below) were declared the winners

image2-3IMG_2226

The 10 & under Team Tennis team beat David Lloyd Southampton 12 – 0 in their first fixture in Division 1 of this year’s Team Tennis Hampshire & IOW 2018

20180424_144246

Dean Cooper Kirby (left) competed in his latest Tennis Europe event at the Herodotou Tennis Academy in Larnaca, Cyprus.

IMG_3255

Sherfield School (left) beat local rivals Queen Mary’s College (QMC) team (right) in their first ever encounter in the regional rounds of the Team Tennis Schools National Championships 2018

Red and Orange TT Tour Sony Open competitors

IMG_2235

The 10 & under Team Tennis team beat Kingsley 12 – 0 in second first fixture in Division 1 of this year’s Team Tennis Hampshire & IOW 2018

Here’s the April Tennis Tips from Head Coach James McIntosh – click here for all the tips to date or visit the Tennis Tip tab at the top of the page

Hignett and Bromilow Represent Hampshire in the Boys 18U County Cup

Performance players and Sherfield Tennis Scholars Liam Hignett and Miles Bromilow were members of the Hampshire & IOW 18 and under County Cup team that played last weekend and just missed out on promotion to the next division.

The boys joined fellow Hampshire players Ryan Golesworthy, Henry Bowden, James Blair, Outek Dinapala, Dylan Allenby-Ryan and Mats Colling who made up the team captained by Mike Booth and his assistant Karim Aouichaoui. The team competed in the three day event held at David Lloyd Southampton in Group 3a against teams from Sussex, Cambridgeshire and Buckinghamshire.

3cdc74d5-b63d-4da2-a813-f8bb33430ad7.jpegOn the first day the Hampshire boys beat the Buckinghamshire team 6-3 with Hignett, who was player 1, winning his singles 6-2, 6-3 and his doubles with partner Golesworthy 6-3, 6-3. Bromilow, who was player 4, was also victorious in his singles match winning 6-7(4), 3-6.

Business continued as usual in day 2 with the boys defeating the Cambridgeshire team 7 – 2. Hignett and Golesworthy won their doubles 6-0, 6-3 but Hignett lost his singles match against the top seed after a close second set and tie break 4-6, 6-7(5). Bromilow had a tough three set singles match but came out on top 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 but he unfortunately lost in the doubles with partner Allenby-Ryan 6-7(4), 3-6.

There was everything to play for in the final day with both the Hampshire and Sussex teams on level pegging having won their first two rubbers. On the day Sussex proved to be the stronger opponents winning 5-4 to top the group and gain promotion to the next division. Both Hignett and Bromilow won their singles matches 6-2, 6-4 and 6-7(7), 6-7(7) respectively. After all the singles matches the teams were level on 3-3 but with only Hignett and Golesworthy winning their doubles 6-2, 6-3 the Sussex team claimed overall victory.

 

 

 

 

July In Pictures

See what’s been happening at Totally Tennis in July in pictures 🙂

Coaches Ben Jubin and Shyam Vithlani enjoyed a day at the Wimbledon Championships

IMG_1755

It was the TT Tour Grand Slam Wimbledon event that William (above 2nd right) and Charlie (below 3rd left) won in their respective age groups

IMG_1757

WP_20170709_18_36_10_Pro

Kirsty Da Silva was runner-up in her first Grade 4 final in the GSM Bampton 12U Girls Summer County Tour in Oxford

IMG_1897

This year’s Totally Tennis team retained the club’s unbeaten record in the annual Festival of Sport event against twin town Euskirchen. Head coach James McIntosh (pictured below) ran the tennis competition at the indoor centre

IMG_1900

IMG_1738

McIntosh and Jubin ran the North Waltham Primary Schools Wimbledon event at the indoor centre

WP_20170716_16_46_29_ProKirsty Da Silva (pictured left) and her partner Amelia Pirt won the Grade 4 Leys Junior Doubles 16 and under title at Leys Recreation Ground in Oxford.

image1Isla Hignett was runner-up in the 14 and under Girls singles Road to Wimbledon (RTW) County Finals held at Canoe Lake Leisure in Southsea.

IMG_1368

The Sherfield School Boys team, which consists of four Totally Tennis performance players, completed in the Team Tennis Schools National Championships Finals 2016-2017 (formerly known as the Glanville Cup) at the Nottingham Tennis Centre.

Totally Tennis played host to a Benenden Tennis Festival with a Summertime Slam event open to both mini red and orange players run by performance players Miles Bromilow and Liam Hignett. 

image5Hayden Cummings and William Durman (pictured above L to R) were the overall winners in the two Benenden Festival events.

 

Sherfield School Boys In Action At The National Championships

The Sherfield School Boys team, which consists of four Totally Tennis performance players, completed in the Team Tennis Schools National Championships Finals 2016-2017 (formerly known as the Glanville Cup) at the Nottingham Tennis Centre.

image1The Boys Team (L to R) Alex Dawson, Liam Hignett, former Sherfield School Head of PE Adam Gibson, Miles Bromilow and Dean Cooper Kirby

The team of Liam Hignett, Miles Bromilow, Alex Dawson and Dean Cooper Kirby were playing in a tough field of the top sixteen teams in the country at the weekend long event. Unfortunately the boys were knocked out in the first round of the main draw by Cheam High School 8-4. Bromilow and Cooper Kirby both won their singles matches 4-1, 3-5, 1-0(6) and 4-2, 4-2 respectively but Hignett and Dawson lost, both pairings were beaten in the doubles.

The boys then competed in the consolation draw beating Queen Elizabeth School, Cumbria 10-0 followed by St.Peter’s RC High School 8-4 in the semis but then lost in the final against St Bede’s 8-2 with Bromilow the only player to win a match.

Top seeds Culford School A were the overall winners beating third seeds Reed’s School in the final 8-2. In the Girl’s event (formerly known as the Aberdare Cup)  second seeds Talbot Heath School A beat top seeds Queenswood School in the final 8-4.

 

 

 

 

Tennis Scholars Win Regional Stage of the Glanville Cup

The Sherfield School sixth form team of Liam Hignett, Miles Bromilow, Alex Dawson and Dean Cooper Kirby (from Year 8) won the Hampshire/Dorset/Wiltshire knockout stage of the Glanville Cup. The team beat Bournemouth Colleigate 8 – 4 in their final match played last Friday at the West Hants club in Bournemouth.

image2

In the earlier matches the boys beat Alton College 12 – 0 and Cranleigh Senior Boys 10 – 2. The team made up of Totally Tennis performance players, who are all also tennis scholars at the school, have now qualified for the National Finals that will be played at Nottingham Tennis Centre from 11th – 14th July.

Congratulations boys!

Hignett Crowned Warsash Club Men’s Champion

Last weekend Liam Hignett played in the men’s singles final of the Warsash Tennis Club Closed 2016 club championships. On route to the final players arranged their own matches with Hignett winning his way though to the final to play against Jake Norris.
After a bye in the first round second seed Hignett beat Adam De Leeuw 6-0, 6-4 in round two followed by sixth seed Richard Steeds in the quarters 6-1, 6-3 and a win in the semis against fifth seed Martin Wilkinson 6-1, 6-0. The final was a close match with Hignett beating Norris 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 to become club champion. Hignett was delighted to win and collected a lovely glass trophy to keep presented by former club chairman/president David Sadler (pictured below with Hignett), a bottle of Prosecco that he gave to his mum as he’s underage and his name engraved on the big silver trophy that stays permanetely in the clubhouse.
unnamed-9
The final’s event, that was organised by Pauline Udal, was followed by a BBQ for the competitors and supporters.
Well done Liam!

More Summer Success for Hignett

Performance player Liam Hignett enjoyed more tournament success last week at the Grade 3 Woking Open sponsored by BMW Vines Guildford and held at Woking Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Surrey. Hignett was the 16 & U singles champion in 2015 and this year competed in both the Open Men’s singles and doubles events.

image1-4

After a bye in the first round of the singles he beat Richard Varley 6-1, 6-0 in round two, Benjamin Baker in round three 6-2, 6-4 and James Eager in the quarters 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(6). He had a fantastic win against top seed Neil Cordon in the semis 6-4, 6-4 but then lost to second seed Lamar Bartley in the final 6-1, 6-1 finishing in the runner-up spot receiving £100 in prize money, a medal and a BMW towel.
image2-3
He had more success in the doubles with partner Cameron Alexander from Kingsley Tennis Centre as the pair were declared the overall winners. In the first round they beat Dylan Allenby-Ryan and Lewis Emmerson 6-2, 7-6(0) followed by Michael Paling and Andrew Williams in the quarters 6-4, 3-6, [13-11] and then had a walkover in the semis against  Stephen Gibbons and Max Holland. They then won the event in a superb last match beating Alex Roszkowski and Dominic Pearson in the final 6-4, 7-6(11-9).  Both boys received a trophy, BMW towel and a cash prize of £25 each.
Congratulations Liam!
Photos: Donella Hignett