Runner-up place for Harry Feast on home turf

Performance player Liam Hignett run the 16 & under Boys singles event of the LTA South West Summer County Tour held at the indoor centre on Saturday.

Nine players entered in total including three from Totally Tennis; Harry Feast (1), Ollie Brown (4) and Joshua Furneaux (3). All three home players benefited from a bye in the first round then top seed Feast beat William Morrell (North Lonsdale Tennis Club) 4-0, 4-0 in the quarters followed by club mate Brown in the semis 4-0, 4-3(2) before losing in the final to second seed Thomas Russell (Benson Tennis Club) in a close match 4-3(4), 4-3(4).

IMG_5389(L to R) Winner Thomas Russell, Runner-up Harry Feast, Liam Hignett, Ollie Brown and Joshua Furneaux

Brown defeated Luca Sassow (Winchester Racquets and Fitness) in the quarters 4-1, 4-3(2) and third seed Furneaux beat Cameron Marshall (Liphook Lawn Tennis Club) in his quarter final match 4-2, 4-1 before losing to Russell in the semis 4-2, 4-1. Fourth seed Brown then beat Furneaux in the third/fourth place play-off match 4-1, 4-1.

Hignett said of the event, “All matches were played in good spirit and were enjoyable to watch. The final in particular, won on a sudden death 4-4 point in the tiebreak of both sets, brought an exciting end to the tournament. Well played everyone.”

 

 

 

 

Enter the South West Summer County Tour at Totally Tennis

Performance player and former Sherfield School Tennis scholar Liam Hignett is running the final three events of the Lawn Tennis Association (LTA) South West Summer County Tour at Totally Tennis on Saturday 25th August.

B5A950D1-788C-475A-90BE-A82DDAE03D40

Entries close for both the 9 and under Boys and Girls events and 16 and under Boys competition at 10am on Tuesday 14th August – click www3.lta.org.uk/Competitions/ to enter.

Earlier events in the series, also hosted by Hignett, have already been completed with Emma Cohen and Georgiana Parr winning the 16 and under Girls Doubles (Grade 4) title at the end of June, Totally Tennis’ Isla Hignett and Tillie Reid finished in third place.  July events saw Maximilian Waucquez declared the winner of the 12 and under Boys (Grade 5) title was and The Open Mens Singles champion was Jamie Thomas.

For more information visit www3.lta.org.uk/competitions