Doubles Win For Dawson

Totally Tennis performance player and Sherfield School Tennis scholar Aaron Dawson and his partner Alexandru Runcianu won the 18 & under Boys Doubles title at last weekend’s South West Winter County Tour held at the indoor centre.

In the event, run by Liam Hignett, second seeds Dawson and Runcianu (pictured below right) beat Sebastien Muller and Christian Yeates in the quarters 4-2, 4-0 followed by a semi-final win against Elliott Lowe and Freddie Simpson 4-0, 4-3(1). In the final the boys defeated top seeds Charlie and Darcy Pycroft in three sets  3-4(2), 4-1, 10-9 to win the event.

5a0b2bd9-b437-43ae-a188-86c984d76143

In the girls event, Totally Tennis’ Isla Hignett and Tillie Reid finished in fourth place overall. The second seeds beat Rebecca Fisher and Lauren Foster in the quarters 4-0, 4-1 but then lost in the semis in three sets against eventual winners Genevieve Doe and Amelia Monteith 4-1, 2-4, 10-7. Number seeds Aleia De Buretel and  Leyla Elmas were runners-up after losing against Doe/Monteith in the final  4-3(3), 4-3(2).

85aa2bab-7e73-494f-b0ad-0ecadb49ec53

The next South West Winter County Tour at Totally Tennis Basingstoke is the 12 & U Boys & Girls singles on Saturday 16th February – click HERE for details.

 

 

 

Advertisements

Runner-Up Medal for Tom Harris

Totally Tennis’ Tom Harris (pictured far right) played in the latest South West Winter County Tour with partner Edward Hewlett in the 12 and under Boys Doubles at the indoor centre last weekend.

2909a33f-afe4-493d-a632-e660bae79fac.jpg

The event, organised and run by Liam Hignett, was won by top seeds Niall Hillwood and Rafe Samuel who beat second seeds Harris/Hewlett in the final 4-2, 4-0. In the quarters Harris/Hewlett beat Milo Burns and Zeb Imber 4-2, 4-1 and Henry Brewer and Edward Draper 4-1, 4-0. 

The next South West Winter County Tour at Totally Tennis Basingstoke is the 18 & U Boys & Girls Doubles on Saturday 9th February (entries closed) and 12 & U Boys & Girls singles on Saturday 16th February – click HERE for details and to enter.

 

Harry Dolman Wins Gold

It was the turn of the younger players to compete last weekend in the latest South West Winter County Tour held at the indoor centre by coach Liam Hignett.

img_3431Two Totally Tennis players, Harry Dolman and Kevin Karjalainen competed in the 9 and under Mixed Singles along with six other players. Dolman (pictured above with former TT coach Jordan Frederick who returned for the event) was declared the winner after beating Ralph Du Boulay in the quarters 10-5, Karjalainen in the semis 10-7 and Haohan Lu in the final 11-9.

Congratulations Harry!

Photo used with courtesy of Jordan Frederick.

December in Pictures

IMG_1699Liam Hignett was part of the Hampshire & IOW Mens team that competed in the LTA Winter County Cup 2018

Totally Tennis Christmas Charity Event this year was Christmas Jumper week during junior squads to raise funds for Save The Children

bb51cecd-38c8-4418-900f-211ddb38f458b1710874-8f2b-401a-9b36-49631aa0bc64.jpg16c19519-e785-458c-accc-47948548b066Head coach James McIntosh taking the squad players through their paces

4CDA9075-E09E-49E0-ADCA-23F83031DCAAMini performance player Nikesh Reddy Bomma won the 10 and under Boys title at the South East Winter County Tour

D1266806-F9D8-4C42-BB3C-7D3793E06007The 9 & under team tennis of Hayden Cummings, Nikesh Bomma and twins Gevin & Guhan Chendhilkumar won the Division 1 County Tier mixed title

img_3122.jpgLots of fun at the Christmas holiday tennis camps

Runner-up Medal for Miksztal

Mini performance player Julia Miksztal (pictured left) was runner-up in the 8 & under mixed indoor matchplay event at David Lloyd Northwood. Miksztal won all her matches in the round robin event beating Taisia Konoplev 10-6, and Nikitha Theivendra 10-3 but lost to eventual winner Taisia Konoplev 10-5. She then beat Theivendra again in the extra matches 10-8.

123833a4-6657-47b6-a448-a356eb661fc3

Coach Jamie Jordan said, “Julia had a total of thirty-five points and winner Taisia had a total of thirty-six points so it was very close.” he added. “Well done Julia, keep up the good work and let’s work towards getting first place.”

Well done Julia!

 

 

Coaches Retain Mixed Doubles Title

Totally Tennis coaches Ben Jubin and Steph Catlin are a dream team when it comes to playing mixed doubles and this year is no exception as the duo added yet another title to their collection. They successfully defended their 2017 Basingstoke League Tournament crown by beating Chris Harrolds and Clare Munns (in a re-run of last years match and scoreline) 6-4, 6-2 in the final played at Beechdown Health Club .

c8784df7-c2ea-4632-97e5-b4401dcdcb2e

Congratulations 🙂

Three Titles at this years Hampshire & IOW County Championships

Keeping up Totally Tennis’ record of having consecutive County Champions for over twenty years Isla Hignett and Tillie Reid were crowned 14 and under Girls Doubles champions, Hayden Cummings won the 9U Mixed Doubles with his partner Oliver Cole and Liam Hignett won the Men’s Open title. The week long Hampshire & IOW County Championships 2018, held at Winchester Racquets and Fitness Club, finished yesterday.

IMG_3476

Top seeds Hignett and Reid were crowned champions after defeating Lily Bebbington and Darcey Clarke in the semi finals 4-0, 5-3 followed by second seeds Sienna Boyce and Ivana Maynard in the final 4-1, 4-0. Fellow Totally Tennis player Kirsty Da Silva and her partner Poppy Marston were beaten by Boyce and Maynard 4-2, 4-1 in the semi finals.

Second seed Hignett was runner-up in the 16U Girls singles, after a bye in the quarters she beat Lucy Peer 6-2, 6-0 in the semis and faced Rina Hayamizu, who had previously beat Reid 6-1, 6-1, in the final losing 7-5, 6-2. Reid and Da Silva competed in the 14U Girls Singles, top seed Reid had a bye in the first round then beat Marston 6-2, 1-6, 1-0(7) in the semis before losing to Hayamizu in the final 6-0, 6-2. Da Silva lost in the quarters against Ivana Maynard 6-2, 6-1. 

CEC417D4-09CE-480F-9F91-9FE1832D0B69

Also collecting top honours was Isla’s older brother Liam who won the Men’s Open title after defeating James Ardley 6-1, 6-3 in the quarters, third seed Henry Bowden in the semis 6-0, 5-7, 1-0(4) and fourth seed  James Blair 7-6(2), 6-3 in the final. Top seeds Hignett and Bowden teamed up and were runners-up in the 18U Boys Doubles beating Ardley and Milan Bharadia in the semis 4-0, 4-2 before losing to second seeds James Blair and Mats Colling in the three set final 5-4(3), 4-5(5), 10-5.

Harry Feast competed in the 18U Boys Singles and beat Paddy Thorne in the first round 7-6(1), 7-5 but then lost in the quarters against third seed Colling 6-2, 6-1. Feast also played in the 16U Boys Singles along with Ollie Brown but unfortunely both boys were knocked out in the first round by Egan Daborn and George Copplestone 3-6, 6-4, 1-0(3)  and 6-2, 6-2 respectively.

IMG_5446

9U Mixed Doubles champions Cummings and Cole won all four of their matches on their way to winning the title. They beat James Graham/Noelle Elrick 10-2, Dillon James Bowden/Cameron Jeffries Keel 10-1, Ellis Fox/Riley Webb 10-3 and Aleksija Blow/Amalia Sargent 10-2. Cummings and club mate Dylan Cooper Kirby were runners-up in the 10U Mixed Doubles event after beating Malgorzata Krajewski/Florence Savory 4-1, Thomas Allen-Green/Dennis Dimov 4-2 and Cole/Felix Inglis 5-1.

7ec4db00-e48d-4097-8ec7-5c24bb81bdf4

Cummings was also runner-up in the 9U Boys Singles, after a bye in the first round he defeated William Vincent 7-2, 7-1 in round two, Marcin Kornijczuk 7-3, 7-3 in the quarters and Xinghan Zhao 7-2, 7-3 in the semis before losing in the final to wildcard Cole 7-5, 7-3. Nikesh Bomma also played in this event, after a bye in the first round he beat Riley Webb in round two 8-6, 7-0 but lost against eventual winner Cole in the quarters 7-5, 7-3. 

Cummings and Cooper Kirby also both competed in the 10U Boys Singles. Cooper Kirby lost in the first round against Cole 5-3, 4-2 and Cummings beat Felix Inglis in the first round 4-1, 4-1 and was then knocked out in the quarters by Thomas Allen-Green 5-3, 4-1. 

Congratulations to all the winners, runners-ups and everyone that entered this years County Championships 🙂